top of page
  • Writer's pictureLove Ballymena

Ballymena athletes achieve oat-standing results at Round 3 of Flahavan’s Primary School League

Lila Steen in 2nd place, Rosie O’Boyle in 1st place and Faith Lindsay in 3rd place in the girls’ race at the third round of the 2023-2024 Flahavan’s Athletics NI Primary School Cross Country League which took place at Ulster University, Coleraine.  

L-R: Lila Steen in 2nd place, Rosie O’Boyle in 1st place and Faith Lindsay in 3rd place in the girls’ race at the third round of the 2023-2024 Flahavan’s Athletics NI Primary School Cross Country League which took place at Ulster University, Coleraine.  


Young athletes from across the Causeway Coast and Glens have topped the leaderboard at the third round of the Flahavan’s Primary School Cross Country League, which took place at Ulster University, Coleraine, on the 31st of January.  


Finishing first place in the girls’ race was Rosie O’Boyle from Mary Queen of Peace Primary School in Glenravel, Ballymena, followed by Lily Steen and Faith Lindsay from Drumachose Primary School, Limavady, who placed in second and third place respectively.



Davin Gallagher from Ballykelly Primary School, Limavady, topped the leaderboard in the boys’ race, followed by Ronan Smith from St Joseph’s Primary School in Dunloy, Ballymena, in second place and Jackson Nellins from DH Christie Memorial Primary School, Coleraine, in third.


Ronan Smith in 2nd place, Davin Gallagher in 1st place and Jackson Nellins in 3rd place in the boys’ race at the third round of the 2023-2024 Flahavan’s Athletics NI Primary School Cross Country League which took place at Ulster University, Coleraine.  

L-R: Ronan Smith in 2nd place, Davin Gallagher in 1st place and Jackson Nellins in 3rd place in the boys’ race at the third round of the 2023-2024 Flahavan’s Athletics NI Primary School Cross Country League which took place at Ulster University, Coleraine.  


The pupils have also been competing in teams of six to collect points for their school. Mary Queen of Peace Primary School, Ballymena, Drumachose Primary School, Limavady and St Canice’s Primary School, Dungiven gained the top spots in girls race whilst St Canice’s Primary School, Drumachose Primary School, and St Brigid’s Primary School, Mayogall placed top in the boys’ team race.

 

The successful athletes are gearing up to take place in the final round later this month at Mallusk Playing Fields.



The top 20 girls and top 20 boys will be invited to join the Flahavan’s Athletics Northern Ireland Junior Endurance Squad, a fantastic opportunity which will provide training sessions for the athletes over the next 12 months to support with their personal development.


The 2023-2024 league has been represented by County Down native and Flahavan’s ambassador Hannah Gilliland, who has been providing her top tips and advice to the young athletes throughout the league. Following the final, Hannah will also pay a visit to the winning schools to meet and greet the young athletes starting out on their exciting athletic careers.

 

For further information on the league, please contact Athletics NI at info@athleticsni.org or 028 9060 2707.  

 



Comments


bottom of page